Author Archives: Ben Alderman

Friday September 25, 2020

MAKE SURE TO RESERVE A SPOT AT YOUR CLASS:

CLICK TO RSVP NOW!

IRON MILE|MAYHEM

Warm up: 7 min flow

7 KB russian swings (eye level)

7 Glute Bridges (1 sec pause)

7 scap pull-ups

7 plank shoulder taps (each side)

At 7 min mark

2 sets

High knees down and back

Butt kickers down and back


Workout: 25 min cap

Run 1200 m

63 kB swings 53/35

36 pull-ups

Run 800 m

42 kB swings

24 pull-ups

Run 400

21 kB swings

12 pull-ups

Thursday September 24, 2020

MAKE SURE TO RESERVE A SPOT AT YOUR CLASS:

CLICK TO RSVP NOW!

IRON MILE|MAYHEM

Warm up: 6 min

10 squats

10 push ups

10 alt leg kicks

Strength: Front squat

8×3 at 80%. New set every :90

Workout: 16 min emom

Even: 200/175

Odd: 18 wallballs 20/14

T1: 175/150m and 15 wallballs 14/10

T2: as written

T3: 250 m/200 m and 25 wallballs

Wednesday September 23, 2020

MAKE SURE TO RESERVE A SPOT AT YOUR CLASS:

CLICK TO RSVP NOW!

IRON MILE|MAYHEM

Warm up: 8 min flow

10 BB Good Mornings

10 Cossack squats

8 RDL’s (empty bar)

8 alt. Plank toe touches

Strength: Deadlift

8×3 at 80%. New set every :90

Workout:

100-80-60-40-20

Double unders

30-25-20-15-10

Ghd sit-ups

T1: 200-160-120-80-40 single unders/50-40-30-20-10 v-up or ab mat sit up

T2: as written

T3: 50-40-30-20-10 ghd sit ups

09222020

Warm up: accumulate  400’ of mix and match(any style) sled drags

A. Box Squat to a heavy single. Then do 12 more at 80-85%

B. Class

C. 4 sets of

10 ghr

20 banded heel elevated air squats

10 weighted step back lunges 4” deficit

 

 

Tuesday September 22, 2020

MAKE SURE TO RESERVE A SPOT AT YOUR CLASS:

CLICK TO RSVP NOW!

IRON MILE|MAYHEM

Warm up: 9 min flow

5 pike pushups

5 Box Step ups (each side)

15 sec HS hold

30 sec single unders

Strength: Bench Press

8×3 at 80%. New set every :90

Workout: 6 rounds each

I go/you go

15/12 cal bike or row*

8 burpee box jump overs 24/20

T1: 12/10 cal bike or row+8 burpees

T2: as written

T3: 30/24 or 5 burpee get overs 48/40

*ideally 3 rounds will be bike and 3 rounds will be on the rower